Real Money, The Liberty Dollar
[…] 1. Federal Reserve Banks as Depositaries and Fiscal Agents of United States

The moneys held in the general fund of the Treasury, except the five per centum fund for the redemption of outstanding national-bank notes may, upon the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury, be deposited in Federal reserve banks, which banks, when required by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall act as fiscal agents of the United States; and the revenues of the Government or any part thereof may be deposited in such banks, and disbursements may be made by checks drawn against such deposits.

[12 USC 391. As amended by the act of March 18, 1968 (82 Stat. 50). Also, in effect amended by Act of May 29, 1920 (41 Stat. 654).

 Reimbursement as fiscal agents is provided by 31 USC 3302(f) as follows:

 “(f) When authorized by the Secretary, an official or agent of the Government having custody or possession of public money, or performing other fiscal agent services, may be allowed necessary expenses to collect, keep, transfer, and pay out public money and to perform those services. However, money appropriated for those expenses may not be used to employ or pay officers and employees of the Government.”]

2. Nonmember Banks as Depositaries of United States