Real Money, The Liberty Dollar
[…] [12 USC 290. Part of original Federal Reserve Act; not amended. Designated subsection (b) by act of Aug. 10, 1993 (107 Stat. 337).]

Exemption from Taxation

(c)   Federal reserve banks, including the capital stock and surplus therein, and the income derived therefrom shall be exempt from Federal, State, and local taxation, except taxes upon real estate.

[12 USC 531. Part of original Federal Reserve Act; but in effect amended by 31 USC 3124(a), which reads as follows:

 “(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except—

(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and

(2) an estate or inheritance tax.”

Designated subsection (c) by act of Aug. 10, 1993 (107 Stat. 338).]

SECTION 8—Conversion of State Banks into National Banks

1. Conversion of State Banks into National Banks

Section fifty-one hundred and fifty-four, United States Revised Statutes, is hereby amended to read as follows: